Check Out View Cart
Related Artists
Search Filters
Use the filters below to narrow your search.
Filter Results By

Vin Bruce

[+]
Birth Name:Ervin Bruce
Born:4/25/1932, Cut Off, Louisiana
Ervin Bruce born in Louisiana is the first Cajun musician to appear on the Louisiana Hayride and to be in the Grand Ole Opry. Bruce's father, Levy, worked as a trapper and fisherman, and played fiddle at local Cajun dances. Bruce's musical interests grow and at age 10 he learned how to play the guitar on his own and learned how to sing. On October 22, 1951 Bruce signed a recording contract with Columbia Records in Nashville, Tennessee and recorded one of the all time greats of Cajun music "Dans La Louisiane." In the mid-1950s Vin's career took a downtown as Rock and Roll became popular thus leaving the industry and going back to raising cattle. Bruce later had a rise back to fame when he signed with Swallow Records and had the hit single "Jole Blon." Bruce has been named "The King of Cajun Singers" and has been inducted into the Nashville Music Hall of Fame, the CFMA Cajun Music Hall of Fame, the Westbank Musicians Hall of Fame, and was chosen the Lafourche Parish Citizen of the Year.
Read More
  • Sort by:
  • Per Page:
  • View: List | Grid
 
  • Essential Collection
    CD

    Essential Collection

    Item #: 73D-61632
    Vin Bruce
    CD
    Fille de Campaigne,It's My Birthday, Dans le Claire de la Lune, Musician, I'll Be a Bachelor, Delaysay, Jolie Brun, I Lost My Mind, Jolie Fille, Si Tu M'Aime, Colinda, Ballad of Jean Callais, Dans la Louisianne, Fille de la Ville, Oh My Bel... 
    Typically Ships in 5 to 7 business days
    $27.98
  • Cajun Legend!
    CD

    Cajun Legend!

    Item #: 73D-96094
    Vin Bruce
    CD
    Cadjins du Bayou, He' Jolie, Palmetto Waltz, Beau Bayou l'Ours, Let's Waltz Again, Vin Bruce Song, Papa Joe, Wrong Road of Love, Dream I'll Never Forget, Good Old Days, Where Is Love?, Every Second Every Minute, Every Hour, Troler, Appelle ... 
    Typically Ships in 5 to 7 business days
    $28.98