Check Out View Cart
Utah Phillips

Utah Phillips

[+]
Birth Name:Bruce Duncan Phillips
Born:5/15/1935, Cleveland, Ohio
Died:5/23/2008, Nevada City, California
Bruce Duncan Phillips was a labor organizer, folk singer, storyteller, poet and the "Golden Voice of the Great Southwest." Phillips WAS born in Cleveland, Ohio. Phillip's parents influenced him becoming a member of the Industrial Workers of the World. Politics were very much a part of his life and Phillip ran for the U.S. Senate and the Presidency both of which Phillip's lost. He adopted the name Utah Phillips in emulation of country vocalist T. Texas Tyler. Phillips many concerts and songs are based off organizing meetings for the cause of labor, unions, anarchism, pacifism, and the Industrial Workers of World.
Read More
Sorry, there are no active products for this category at this time.